UP4 The Challenge TM

UP4 THE CHALLENGE is an initiative supported by Women in Science and Engineering (WISE) Ottawa.

WISEOttawa_logo.png

© 2018 by UP4 The Challenge (TM) | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

UP4 The Challenge is an organization that works strategically with members of the community, educators, school boards, community organizations, government, businesses, and other stakeholders to provide youth programming in Ontario that will promote STEM (science, technology, engineering, and mathematics) as a means to achieve positive social change in the community. Our program provides youth with tools and improved confidence to address social and environmental challenges through a human-centred design approach. We specifically aim to reach youth who have been traditionally underrepresented in the STEM fields.


Our Commitment to Your Privacy


UP4 The Challenge is committed to protecting your privacy rights and keeping your personal information accurate, confidential, and secure when you communicate in any way with our organization. This includes, for example, visiting our website, participating in one of our programs, providing us with feedback, , or making a donation to support our programs. 
UP4 The Challenge’s Privacy Policy follows the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), Canada’s federal private-sector privacy law and other applicable laws. In order to participate in our programs and other initiatives you must consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy.


This Privacy Policy describes our practices regarding the confidential and secure collection, use and authorized disclosure of personal information that we receive from you, such as your contact, demographic, and financial information. It applies to and is followed by our team members and volunteers, and is communicated to our program participants, community partners, donors, and other stakeholders. 


Please be aware that not all information you provide to us is covered by this Privacy Policy. For example, information in the public domain or information that is not personal information is not necessarily subject to the same measures to maintain its confidentiality and security as your private, personal information. 


UP4 The Challenge’s Privacy Standards


UP4 The Challenge collects personal information in order to provide services to you and keep you informed of our activities, or otherwise, in respect of which you have provided informed consent. We collect this information to improve our programs, services and communication with you and to fulfill our organizational goals. Non-identifiable data may also be used for statistical purposes to evaluate and improve our programs and services. If you share your contact information with us, you may hear from us about programs for which you have registered or those that may interest you in future. Should you, at any time, no longer wish to receive our services, or be informed about UP4 The Challenge, its programs and other initiatives, you can advise us of your wish using the contact information provided in this Privacy Policy or in any communication you receive from us.

We share your personal information with members of our team, volunteers and community partners only on a need to know basis and only if individuals and organizations have accepted to abide by the terms of this Privacy Policy, or a similar privacy policy which complies with PIPEDA and any other applicable laws. We further do not sell personal information and will never disclose your personal information to anyone else without your prior knowledge or consent, except when required by law. Any personal information that site visitors voluntarily choose to provide in order to receive free electronic newsletters, participate in surveys and/or to register for our programs IS NOT shared with third parties unless stated otherwise.


Unless you decide to get in touch with us, you can browse our website without disclosing your personal information. UP4 The Challenge uses cookies only to track page popularity and to improve the quality of its website. 


From time to time we may provide links to third party websites for your convenience.  If you click on those links and leave the UP4 The Challenge website or document you are browsing, this Privacy Policy will no longer apply and you should consult the policy of the third party site you access through the link. 

UP4 The Challenge’s Privacy Measures


When you provide us with personal information electronically and consent to its use for the purposes of delivering our services (e.g. programs) and keeping you informed, we use servers and other systems, which are secured and password protected.  Personal Information provided or reproduced in hard copy formats is maintained in a secured physical environment using appropriate locking measures and destroyed when no longer in use.


Personal information is stored for only as long as needed in order to provide our services and keep you informed of our activities. Your personal information may be stored using the services of various providers who also take measures to protect the personal information of its customers.  If at any time you would like information regarding our internet and information storage providers, please contact us. While we make every reasonable effort to choose reputable providers, we have no authority to demand changes to their processes and systems for preserving the privacy of personal information. 


Similarly, when we communicate with you by email, we cannot guarantee that information will not be intercepted by unauthorized persons as a result of breaches to either of our systems. As such, if there is personal information that you would not like to share or communicate about by electronic means, please let us know and we will work with you to determine what alternative arrangements may be possible. 


Additional Information about our Privacy Policy and your Personal Information
UP4 The Challenge’s privacy policy is available at all times on our website, https://www.up4thechallenge.ca, on the footer of every page by clicking on “Privacy Policy.”
Upon written request and with reasonable notice, we will provide you with any personal information we have about you and make amendments to ensure its accuracy.


Email: contact@up4thechallenge.ca


This policy was last revised on February 26, 2019.
 

We Need Your Support Today!

  • Twitter
  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • LinkedIn Social Icon